Friday, November 9, 2007
[…] After three days all councilmembers have failed to responded to request for comment.

Kaua`i State Senator Gary Hooser, who has fought to prevent the HSF from operating until an “EIS” is done, says, "there’s lots of ways the council could engage the issue if there’s a political will to do so. The public nuisance law is just one of them.”

Hempey agrees saying “This may be an area where new County legislation on the issue could effectively block the Superferry's exemption from environmental law - by limiting the number of registered vehicles transported to Kauai on any given day.”

HRS § 46-17 “Regulation of certain public nuisances” says "(n)o such ordinance shall be held invalid on the ground that it covers any subject or matter embraced within any statute or rule of the State; provided that in any case of conflict between a statute or rule and an ordinance, the law affording the most protection to the public shall apply."

Whether the council has a member with the political will to establish home rule remains to be seen.