Friday, November 9, 2007
[…] Friday, November 9, 2007

HI Superferry: HRS § 46-17‏, County Councils and Home Rule

From: (PNN) Council can stop Superferry with “political will” and public nuisance law‏
By: Andy Parx
Sent: Fri 11/09/07 2:56 PM

Council can stop Superferry with “political will” and public nuisance law

by Andy Parx

(PNN) -- Lihu`e -- No matter what happens in court regarding the Hawai`i Superferry (HSF), county councils across the state can stop it under a state law that preempts any other according to “1000 Friends” Attorney Daniel Hempey.

HRS § 46-17 says the Kaua`i County Council can pass an ordinance “regulating or prohibiting noise, smoke, dust, vibration, or odors which constitute a public nuisance.”

“The statute says County nuisance law trumps State law if the County law offers greater protection to the public” Hempey said. “Dumping several hundred cars, trucks and busses onto Kauai every day would tend to produce a lot of new noise, dust, smoke, vibration and odor."