Tuesday, April 29, 2008
[…] The new reports were submitted after I wrote to the Ethics Commission several weeks ago complaining about the obvious failure of the company to report significant expenses, including mailings of more than 110,000 letters and petitions that were later submitted to the Legislature, and related fees paid to public relations firm McNeil Wilson Communications.

This massive under-reporting underscores the weakness of Hawaii’s lobbying law, which is supposed to provide the public a clear idea of what is being spent to influence public policies.

The state lobbyist law (Section 97-7 HRS) provides for administrative fines for any person who “Willfully files a statement or report containing false information or material omission of any fact.” However, it further provides that no fines can be assessed unless the Ethic Commission convenes a formal hearing and issues a final decision. Such formal hearings are rarely held, and the commission instead concentrates on obtaining voluntary compliance, even if after the fact..."

Aloha, Brad

1 comment:

Mauibrad said...

"Open letter on HSF lobbying revelations"‏
From: Larry Geller
Sent: Tue 4/29/08 1:20 PM
To: Dan Mollway (dmollway@hawaiiethics.org)

Ian Lind has just posted an article, Superferry disclosed less than 6% of 2007 lobbying costs , which ends with this conclusion (boldface emphasis is mine):

The state lobbyist law (Section 97-7 HRS) provides for administrative fines for any person who "Willfully files a statement or report containing false information or material omission of any fact." However, it further provides that no fines can be assessed unless the Ethic Commission convenes a formal hearing and issues a final decision. Such formal hearings are rarely held, and the commission instead concentrates on obtaining voluntary compliance, even if after the fact.