Friday, October 26, 2007
[…] http://coastalmanagement.noaa.gov/about/czma.html


HRS 266-2
http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol05_Ch0261-0319/HRS0266/HRS_0266-0002.HTM

Other information:

HRS 2662(b):

(b) Notwithstanding any law or provision to the contrary, the department of transportation is authorized to plan, construct, operate, and maintain any commercial harbor facility in the State, including, but not limited to, the acquisition and use of lands necessary to stockpile dredged spoils, without the approval of county agencies.

Mike Formby’s email:



As the County advised, DOT, under HRS 266-2(b) is "authorized to plan, construct, operate, and maintain any commercial harbor facility in the State...without the approval of county agencies." Under HRS 205A-22, the county planning commission is the "authority" who adopts the guidelines for the review of development proposed in the SMA area. Development includes "construction, reconstruction, demolition, or alteration of the size of any structure."